Quick Product Finder

Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP)

CAS No: 84-74-2

Dibutyl phthalate (DBP) is a member of the group of chemicals known as phthalates, which are used around the world as solvents and plasticizers. Solvents are used to dissolve other substances, whereas plasticizers make substances more pliable.

DBP is a versatile compound that is used in a wide range of products such as plastics, paints, inks and cosmetics. It’s most commonly used as a plasticizer, though it shows up in many applications, which is why its widespread use has opened up conversation. DBP does have human health and environmental concerns to be aware of.

There are many types of phthalates, and each has its own properties, uses and effects. The most commonly studied phthalates are DEHP, DINP, DIDP, BBP and DBP. These chemicals have been studied extensively, but additional research is still needed. When working around DBP, risk reduction measures should be established.

Properties of Dibutyl Phthalate:

DBP has the same core structure as phthalates DIDP and DINP, but with two shorter side chains. The solution is oily and soluble in oil, alcohol, ether, benzene and sometimes water. The purpose of adding DBP to things like toys and plastics is to make them softer and more flexible. What makes phthalates unique is that they can be released from the products that contain them, thus getting into the water and air supply. Additional research is needed to determine the true effects of DBP in the soil and waterways.

Uses for Dibutyl phthalate:

Dibutyl phthalate is used in so many everyday products, we probably all have something in our homes that contain it. Over 75% of DBP is used as a plasticizer in polymers such as PVC, 14% is used in adhesives, 7% make their way into printing inks and the remaining 3% go into miscellaneous products.

Here is a list of the most common products that DBP is found in:

  • Floor and wall coverings

  • Furnishings

  • Children’s toys

  • Car interiors

  • Clothing

  • Garden hoses

  • Cosmetics

  • Aerosol valves

  • Nail polish

In addition, Dibutyl phthalate can be added to paints and lacquers, adhesives and sealants, printing inks and more in order to improve their workability.

Silver Fern Chemical is a bulk distributor of chemicals such as dibutyl phthalate. Compare the phthalates that we have available to determine which are most practical and cost-effective for your needs. We’ll be happy to send out the products to your place of business right away!

 

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Also known as: Dibutyl phthalate; Di-n-butyl phthalate; Butyl phthalate; n-Butyl phthalate; 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid; dibutyl ester; o-Benzenedicarboxylic acid; dibutyl ester DBP Palatinol ;C Elaol Dibutyl ;1,2-benzene-dicarboxylate

Request a quote for
Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP)