Quick Product Finder

Potassium Stearate

CAS No: 593-29-3

Potassium Stearate has the form of a white, crystalline powder. It is soluble in hot water and alcohol. It is derived from Stearic Acid—a byproduct of vegetable oil through the saponification process.

Potassium Stearate is primarily used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier. It is found in many personal care and cosmetic applications. It can also be used in some rubber manufacturing and as a base for textile softeners.

We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Potassium Stearate supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs. Download more information below or call us! +1-866-282-3384

Please view our Metallic Stearate Brochure for a complete list of product specifications and applications. 

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Also known as: Octadecanoic acid; Potassium salt

Request a quote for
Potassium Stearate