Quick Product Finder

Sebacic Acid

CAS No: 111-20-6

In its purest form, Sebacic Acid is a powdered crystal or white flaky substance. It’s a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid that is non-hazardous, though it can be vulnerable to flash ignition in its powder form. One of the most common uses for sebacic acid is in the manufacturing of candles. Sebacic acid also shows up in the industrial industry, being used as a monomer and intermediate for various products and materials.

What is Sebacic Acid? Where Does it Come From?

Sebacic acid is produced from castor oil. It’s mostly colorless but can be a light shade of yellow. It also has a mild odor to it, though nothing that stands out.

There are two ways that sebacic acid can be produced: castor oil and adipic acid. It’s far more common for sebacic acid to be derived from castor oil, as the process is green and cost effective. To make the sebacic acid, the castor oil is heated to high temperatures with alkali. The purity of the product is based on the type of reaction it has. Generally, modern conversion technology leads to a purer product.

Key Benefits of Sebacic Acid:

In cosmetic products, sebacic acid can act as a pH corrector. In plastics, sebacic acid can be used to provide better flexibility and lower melting temperature. For lubricants and anti-corrosion applications, sebacic acid is used to produce a salt derivative that can be used as a coolant for aircraft, automotive and truck engines.

Here are the attributes that make sebacic acid as flexible as it is.

  • Excellent lubricity

  • Low temperature fluidity

  • Higher thermal stability

  • High flash points

  • Low pour points

Common Uses for Sebacic Acid:

Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, and sebum is Latin for tallow. These terms refer to the use of sebacic acid in the manufacturing of candles. But as stated above, sebacic acid has a lot of uses for the industrial setting. Sebacic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers and more. It can also be used as an intermediate for antiseptics, aromatics and painting products.

Silver Fern Chemical looks forward to being your partner. With multiple locations across the country, extreme attention to detail and access to hard-to-find products, we are confident that you’ll love the service we provide. Call us today to discuss your sebacic acid needs.

 

 

 

 

Minimum order quantity: 1 pallet (2205 lbs)

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Also known as: Decanedioic acid; 1,8-Octanedicarboxylic acid

Packing Info: 25kg bags, 1MT super sacks

Request a quote for
Sebacic Acid