Quick Product Finder

Sodium Stearate

CAS No: 822-16-2

Sodium Stearate is typically a white, crystalline powder. It is soluble in water and slighty soluble in ethanedoil. It is derived from Stearic Acid, a byproduct of vegetable oil through the saponification process, and Sodium Salt.

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. It is a fine, white powder. It is commonly used in paints, rubbers, deodorants, soaps, personal care, and in some food additives and food flavoring products.

We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune 500 customers, with their Sodium Stearate supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs. Download more information below or call us! +1-866-282-3384

Please view our Metallic Stearate Brochure for a complete list of product specifications and applications. 

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Also known as: sodium octadecanoate

Request a quote for
Sodium Stearate